Privacy Policy

Global Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 1, 2020

Veritas Essays, LLC ("Veritas" or “we”) has created this Privacy Policy to describe our practices globally regarding information we collect through our websites, mobile features, applications and any other interactive features or services owned or controlled by Veritas that post a link to this Privacy Policy (each, a "Service" and collectively, the "Services"), as well as any information we collect offline and combine in our databases.

Note about Children: Our Services are general-audience in nature and we do not accept clients that are younger than the age of 13. Clients under the age of 13 are prohibited from signing up and utilizing our Services.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we process through our Services.

I. Personal Information We May Collect

The categories of personal information we collect depend on whether you are a customer, user, applicant or visitor, and the requirements of applicable law.

Information You Provide to Us.
  • Account Creation: When you create a user account, we collect your email address and password, and we may ask you to optionally provide demographic or other information such as your name, school, gender, age or birthdate, address, and information about your interests, preferences and/or firm of employment (if applicable).
  • Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information from you such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, request customer or technical support, or otherwise communicate with us.
  • Communications with Others on Our Platforms. The Services may allow students and other end users to communicate and collaborate with our essay mentors, including some Services that allow students and end users to engage in one-on-one communication using a video chat or text chat feature. Our servers may record and we may retain records of the content of any such user-to-user communications.
  • Payment and Financial Information. A third party payment processor, Stripe, Inc. (“Stripe”), will process your payment information if you purchase anything through our Services. As Stripe handles the details of all transactions, Veritas does not store payment credit or debit card numbers, and only has access to information as provided by Stripe to complete payments. If you use the Services in a way that necessitates payment from Veritas to you, we may collect additional information from you, such as your bank account information, information for Venmo, PayPal, or similar payment services, or taxpayer identification number, as necessary to facilitate payment and to comply with any legal obligations.
  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.
  • Social Media Content. We may offer forums, blogs, or social media pages. Any content you provide on these channels will be considered "public" and is not subject to privacy protections.
  • Google User Data. If you have a Google account, you may be asked to voluntarily agree to provide information associated with that Google account in order for our website to automatically create a document in your Google Drive. If you accept, this website will not store any information associated with your Google account, and will only use the data provided by Google in order to automatically create a document for you in your Google Drive, then record the URL associated with that document.
Information Collected Automatically or From Others
  • Automatic Data Collection. We may collect information automatically when you use the Services including your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, details about your browser, operating system or device, location information, Internet or mobile service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using the Services, information about the links you click, and other information about how you use the Services. In addition, we may automatically collect data regarding your use of our Services, such as the types of content you interact with and the frequency and duration of your activities. We may combine your information with information that other people provide when they use our Services, including information about you when they tag you.
  • Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, Analytics Information, and Interest-Based Advertising Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on the Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies ("Technologies") to automatically collect information through the Services. Technologies are small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices that allow us and our partners to record information whenever you visit or interact with our Services. We use the following types of Technologies:
    • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly.
    • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in the Services that collects information about users' engagement on that web page. The use of a pixel allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement.
    • Embedded Scripts: Embedded scripts are programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device from our server or a third-party service provider and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Services.
    • Flash & HTML5:We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content, information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 & Flash to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Strictly necessary: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with our Services. These include cookies that ensure security, prevent fraud, and debug where your data can be used to monitor for and prevent fraudulent activity, and ensure systems and processes work properly and securely and that technically deliver ads or content so your device can receive and send information that allows you to see and interact with ads and content.
  • Store and/or access information on a device: Cookies, device identifiers, or other information can be stored or accessed on your device for the purposes presented to you.
  • Personalized ads and ad measurement: Ads can be shown to you based on the content you're viewing, the app you're using, your approximate location, or your device type. A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalized ads.
  • Personalized content, content measurement, audience insights, and product development: A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalized content. The performance and effectiveness of content that you see or interact with can be measured.
  • Precise geolocation data, and identification through device scanning: Data from offline data sources can be combined with your online activity. Different devices can be determined as belonging to you or your household in support of one or more of purposes.
  • Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site or you log in to a third party's service using your Veritas credentials, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services.
  • Analytics. We may also use Google Analytics and other service providers to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on our Services. See www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google's collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

II. How We May Use Your Information

We may use your information for various business purposes, including to:

  • Fulfill our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as: Managing your information and accounts; providing access to functions and features of our Services; communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services and policy changes; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device; processing your financial information and other payment methods for Services purchased; providing advertising, analytics and marketing services; processing transactions and applications; and allowing you to register for events.
  • Analyze and improve our Services, such as: Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; measuring interest and engagement in our Services; undertaking research for technical developments; researching and developing products, services, marketing or security procedures to improve performance; improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services; developing new Services; ensuring quality control; verifying your identity and preventing fraud; debugging to identify and repair errors; enforcing our terms and policies; and complying with our legal obligations.
  • Provide you with additional Services, such as: Furnishing customized materials about our Services; and other purposes you consent to, are notified of, or are disclosed when you provide personal information.
  • Use De-identified and Aggregated Information: We may use personal information and other data about you to create de-identified and aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.
  • Share Content with Friends or Colleagues: The Services may offer referral features that allow users to invite friends to use the Services. We will invite the referred individual through a one-time email and will not use this information for other purposes. The referred person may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our active database. We may also enable you to "like" our Services. If you choose to "like" or "share" content or to otherwise post information from the Services to a third-party web site, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third-party web site may have access to information about you and your use of our Services.
  • Testimonials: We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Services in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected]
  • Cross-Device Tracking: Your browsing activity may be tracked across different websites and different devices or apps. We may, for example, attempt to match your browsing activity on your mobile device with your browsing activity on your laptop.
  • Notice Regarding Third-Party Websites: The Services may contain links to other websites, and other websites may reference or link to our website or other Services. These other websites are not controlled by us. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.
  • Social Media and Other Publicly Accessible Forums: Our Services may include publicly accessible blogs, forums, social media pages, and private messaging features. By using the Services, you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. In addition, social media buttons from Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest, and LinkedIn (that might include widgets such as the "share this" button or other interactive mini-programs) may be on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
  • APIs: We may use third-party APIs as part of the functionality of our Services. APIs may allow third parties to collect your personal information.

III. Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

Except as provided below, we do not share/disclose/sell your personal information.

We may share non-Personal Information (such as aggregate user statistics, de-identified information, demographic information such as gender, age, graduation years, and other scholastic-related information), and Usage Information with third parties, including advertisers, content providers, and analytics providers; and third parties may collect non-Personal Information when you visit the Services.

  • When You Request That We Share Your Information: We may offer opportunities and features through the Services that are brought to you by a third party or that otherwise involve sharing your information with a third party. If you request, direct us or agree at that time to have your information shared, your information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party.
  • Service Providers. We may share personal information we collect about you with our third-party service providers. The categories of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust personal information include: IT and related services; information services; payment processors; customer service providers; and vendors to support the provision of the Services.
  • Business Partners. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. In such cases, our business partner's name will appear along with ours.
  • Advertising Partners. Through our Services, we may allow third-party advertising partners to set technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, mobile identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). We may also combine and share such information and other information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) with third-party advertising partners.
  • Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. We may access, preserve and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe it is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our or others' rights, property or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.
  • Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.
  • International Data Transfers. You agree that all information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live.

IV. Your Choices

General: You have certain choices about your personal information. Where you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-personal information regarding your activities on our Services and for other legal purposes.

  • Email and Telephone Communications: If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. We may also send you non-promotional communications regarding our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy). We process requests to be placed on do-not-mail, do-not-phone and do-not-contact lists as required by applicable law.
  • Mobile Devices: You may be able to opt-in to receiving text messages from Veritas. You may opt-out by replying "STOP" to one of the text messages received.
  • "Do Not Track": Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising: You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs.
  • Updating Your Account Information: You may be able to review the information you provided to us on a Service and make any desired changes to the information, or to the settings for your account on that Service, by logging in to your account for that Service and editing or deleting the information.

Your Privacy Rights: In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access to/portability of personal data about you consistent with legal requirements.
  • Request correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.
  • Request restriction of or object to processing of your personal information, including the right to opt in or opt out of the sale of your Personal Data to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are permitted by law.

California Residents may review our Privacy Notice for California Residents.

If you wish to close your account, please send your request to [email protected] indicating that you wish to close the email account that you have registered with Veritas.

V. Data Retention

We store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, prevent fraud, and comply with applicable laws.

VI. Security of Your Information

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system's breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services, by mail or by sending an e-mail to you.

VII. Children's Information

The Services are not directed to children under 13. Parents or legal guardians ("Parents") must provide their verified consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of a child's personal information. Veritas will not collect, use, or disclose any personal information from a child if their parent or guardian does not provide such consent.

VIII. Other Provisions

Supervisory Authority

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Veritas Essays, LLC
Attn: Privacy Policy Questions
[email protected]
655 W. Barry Avenue, Unit F
Chicago, Illinois, 60657


Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: August 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our Global Privacy Policy and applies to individuals who reside in the State of California (”consumers” or “you”). We have implemented this Notice, which together with our Privacy Policy, is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA without definition herein have the same meaning as set forth in the CCPA when used in this Notice.

Information We May Collect

We have not collected any Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months. Categories of Personal Information may include the following:

  • A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number (from employees—see B), or other similar identifiers.
  • B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Personal Information does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • C. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • D. Internet or other electronic network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.
  • E. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
  • F. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual or similar information.
  • G. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
  • H. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
  • I. Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer. Profile reflecting a consumer's preferences, behavior.

We may, in the future, obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete on our website.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website or interactions with our advertisers,
  • From Third Parties such as third parties you use to log in to our Services.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may disclose your Personal Information to a service provider or a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sales of Personal Information

We have not sold any Personal Information within the last twelve (12) months for valuable consideration.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you: the categories of Personal Information we collected about you; the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected about you; our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information; the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); if we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased, and disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you or otherwise perform our contract with you; detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; exercise free speech, ensure the rights of other consumers to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.); engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the business’ deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; comply with a legal obligation; and make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability and deletion rights, you must submit a verifiable consumer request to us by logging into your account and sending a request to us. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child (12 and under).

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a twelve-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or your authority to make the request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

Response Timing and Format

Where possible, we will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt; if we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive or unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights (“Do Not Sell My Info”)

You have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by logging into your account. We do not intend to sell any Personal Information.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Information sales at any time by emailing us.

We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: deny you services; charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide you a different level or quality of services; or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services. However, we may offer you financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information’s value to us and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.